Friday, March 21, 2014

It's Official : Kim Kardashian & Kanye West for US Vogue April 2014 Shot by Annie Leibovitz

After all those rumors, the time has finally come: Kim and Kanye's cover is officially here.
Initially, I didn't think they'd be true but oh boy, I sure was surprised when I read the headline during my break at school while reading my emails. As I mentioned on The Fashion Spot, I actually like Kim. I'm also a fan of Kanye West. What I don't really appreciate is when Wintour does things like this. Anna consistently puts irrelevant stars on the covers that the fashion industry just doesn't get and she consistently throws these bland, vanilla actresses down our throats. Remember her putting basic Blake Lively on the cover twice (am I correct?)? Like, are you serious, Anna Wintour? I also just really hate the the lack of diversity on the covers. Where the hell is Kerry Washington's Vogue cover? She's a red carpet darling, a stylist's dream, someone that many in the fashion industry adore and she actually has talent. We've had Beyonce, Michelle Obama, and Oprah, but that's all I can recall in a sea of basic actresses and socialites fronting the cover. I don't want to make this a race issue because I feel I'm making an issue out of a small thing, but notable women of color are consistently snubbed while socialites and actresses with barely there talent are consistently featured in Vogue, in this case being Kim. It's like that quote on the Bethenny talk show show where Omorosa states that black woman have to be exceptional and beyond while non-colored women can be mediocre and still be praised. Sigh, it's really unfair and I do hope Kerry Washington does eventually get her cover. She deserves it. Does Kim? I don't think so at all and this is coming from a fan, to be honest. I do remain optimistic however since there's been images of Lupita Nyong'o and Wintour sitting front row together at the Calvin Klein Collection F/W 2014 show back in February. Lupita has won an Oscar, for god's sake. If the clues are true indicators of Lupita getting her cover, then I can't wait. I don't blame Kim or Kanye for how I feel, but I blame Anna Wintour for all of this. I guess Vogue needs the viewership and $$$ which is why Kim was an obvious choice. She does have a huge, young, immature fan base, so they'll be in flocks purchasing this issue. Oh, and to top it all off it's shot by Leibovitz, another basic, bland person in the industry. Sigh, US Vogue just doesn't get it.
Ugh, what a mess.

Wednesday, February 26, 2014

Magdalena Frackowiak giving you FACE backstage at Anthony Vaccarello F/W 2014

Homegurl is one of my absolute faves and leave it to queen Magda to show you how to serve FACE, hunty.
That dress! That body! That face! UGH, she's everything! Hope she does more shows in Paris!
p.s. Her hair color is possibly my next hair color I'm going for. If not that, maybe her F/W 2013 or SS13 hair colors. I can't really pick *sigh*

Friday, February 14, 2014

February 2014 Playlist (Happy Valentine's Day!)

I'm late, once again. However, school has been consuming most of my life, let me tell you. Sewing, economics, like, I can't even deal right now. Let's stop with the moping and let's enjoy this playlist. It's basically an accumulation of songs I've been rediscovering lately and some new ones, like that NIN one thanks to the Grammy's for that magnificent discovery. There's a couple of love songs in there for the sake of Valentine's day but it's basically just some good songs to just simply chill to. Enjoy!


p.s. Shout out to my girl Lil' Kim for recently announcing her pregnancy! Yass, congrats, gurl!

Wednesday, February 12, 2014

Diane von Furstenberg's 40th Anniversary! (Fall/Winter 2014)

Congrats on Diane for celebrating 40 years of business! The iconic wrap dress has proven to be a timeless piece that I feel every woman should have in their closet. I thought the name she gave for the collection

Sunday, January 26, 2014

Katy Perry Ruining Valentino Haute Couture Spring/Summer 2014 at the 2014 Grammy Awards

Idk about you, but I find Katy Perry so annoying. That's just me, mmmkay. Anyway, she wore that GORGEOUS and breathtaking music note gown by Valentino Haute Couture Spring/Summer 2014 to the Grammys today.
Ugh, such a damn pretty dress!
 Here are my issues with it: Katy has such a curvy, striking body that putting her in something with so much fabric like that just doesn't work for her. Ideally, I would've put this dress on Taylor Swift to give her a princess moment with flowy, beachy locks. Katy Perry in a tight, fitted dress would've been perfect, tbh. Secondly, that hair is such a NO. I mean, it's already a fugly hairdo, but it doesn't even compliment the dress at all. They're two ideas/images that combined together make for an unfortunate look. A+ for effort to her stylist, but you tried and you failed. Kudos to her natural, flawless makeup though.
 And this wouldn't be a fun post without some shade:
 Teehee. Overall, not necessarily my worst dressed of the night because I adore that dress, but I just hate that she wore it and didn't even rock it at least. Just my two cents.

p.s. That dress has to be my wedding dress. I can't stop staring at it.

Sunday, January 19, 2014

Dior Homme Fall/Winter 2014

I honestly can't recall when was the last time I genuinely loved a Dior Homme collection. I'm assuming probably SS09, but I might be exaggerating. Anyway, Kris Van Assche really surprised me this season. 
I immediately loved the use of streetwear elements, like the use of those green parkas and the collection featuring denim in the form of vests or just simply chic jeans. I also adored the embroidery seen on those nicely tailored suits. The styling was another factor that I loved. 

20th Annual Screen Actor's Guild Awards Best Dressed : Cate Blanchett in Givenchy

While I was busy today at the mall running some errands and having a fabulous time with my girls celebrating Marilyn's 21st birthday, I did manage to catch a glimpse of the red carpet for the SAG awards on my phone. My best dressed? Obviously, Cate Blanchett in that Givenchy gown. Pretty in pink, for sure.
The pink sequins are what sold me on the dress. It's so tastefully done and it's in that sweet, feminine light pink shade. I also love that it's very in tune with what Riccardo sent down the runway for the Spring/Summer 2014 collection. Actually, there's a dress in the collection that's pretty much identical but I believe it has bronze sequins instead. Nonetheless, the gown is undeniably chic.
Also, kudos to her makeup and hair team. The hair is perfect to show off that cute halter neck/sequin part of the gown. Plus, it looks so easy and effortless. The makeup consisted of pink lips and a pretty, pinkish blush. It was all in tune with the color scheme of the dress, which just exuded this feeling that everything was perfectly put together and complimentary. Her look just resonated with me the most, tbh. It was feminine, chic, and pretty.
Seriously, she's such a goddess. She always knocks it out of the park every red carpet.
Let's end this post with this little gem I found on Tumblr:

2014 Golden Globes Best Dressed : Lupita Nyong'o in Ralph Lauren

Yes, I'm a tad bit too late on posting about the Golden Globes best dressed, but whatever. I just had to make this post regardless of when. Seriously, there's no doubt that Lupita Nyong'o was best dressed that night in that gorgeous, captivating red Ralph Lauren gown. *Beyonce's 'Flawless playing in the background' seriously*.
I was gagging on how flawless her makeup and hair were. While I'm usually not a fan of lipstick matching the dress, it just worked here perfectly. The dress was already daring, but the red lip just completed the whole look. Lupita was the epitome of chic that night killing the competition, tbh.
Yasss, mama. Werk.
I just appreciate that the dress was daring with the daring color and cape-like silhouette. She's honestly one of the top three celebrities I'm watching this award season. I immediately need to see 12 Years of Slave. Not only have the clips and trailer of the film seem interesting, but it's directed by Steve McQueen! Like, I have to see it ASAP. Oh, and Lupita was nominated for an Oscar! If this is what she wore to the Golden Globes, I wonder what's up her sleeve for the Oscars? Hmm, well I for sure can't wait! Keep it up, gurl!

Thursday, January 16, 2014

Christian Dior Spring/Summer 2014 Ad Campaign : Stella Tennant, Edie Campbell, Elise Crombez, and Julia Nobis by Willy Vanderperre

Although I would've been head over heels if the campaign had a setting full of flowers just like the runway show, the images for Dior's ad campaign this season are indeed gorgeous. 
Edie's shots are probably my least favorite of the bunch.
Along with Stella's images, Julia's shots are some of my favorites as well. That black and white image below is gorgeous!
The glam pose...YASS, Elise! Werk!
Ugh and totally loving that black and white shot of Stella.
Glamorous, gorgeous, and completely chic. I can't wait for those uniform-badge looks to make an appearance! I just adore the black and white portraits juxtaposed with those colorful images. Lovely overall.

Sunday, January 12, 2014

Lou Dalton Fall/Winter 2014 Menswear

Just some of favorite looks from the Lou Dalton collection. I'm obsessed with the bleached denim.

Laters.

Alexander Wang Spring/Summer 2014 Ad Campaign : Anna Ewers & Zuzu Tadeushuk by Steven Klein

I think it's pretty much evident that the ads this season are brilliant! My absolute favorite thus far has to be Alexander Wang's ads lensed by the incredible Steven Klein starring Anna Ewers and Zuzu Tadeushuk! How more cool can this get?
I've probably mentioned before how that parental advisory shirt is going to be the IT item of the season, so I'm quite thrilled it's styled perfectly here. I just love how Anna is posing so fiercely on the sink while showing off those cool pink heels. I'm getting "ditching class to model in the bathrooms" realness, no? She's totally channeling that cool, badass chick in school. Plus, I've become such a big fan of her ever since she opened the show back in September.
This shot below is a bit humorous, which I love when advertisements are a bit more playful.
Ugh, YASS to everything. I can't even deal with how incredible these images are. Can't wait for the rest to pop up. Maybe a shot of Anna posing with her opening look with the mini skirt and the crop top possibly just checking herself in the mirror? Hmm..

Wednesday, January 1, 2014

Akris Spring/Summer 2014 Ad Campaign : Anais Mali

The clothes (or lack of), the makeup, the fierce hair, the pose, but most of all Anais' bangin' body. Should I go on? 
The Spring/Summer 2014 ad campaigns are pourin' in and don't even get my started on the stellar castings this season! Anais has been on my radar ever since the Jason Wu SS14 runway show where she wore that romper/jumpsuit look and I honestly gasped because I couldn't believe how freakin' fabulous she looked and not only that, but she has one of the most insane bodies in the world. I really should be slapped for not paying more attention to her in the past. How she wasn't at the VS show this past year boggles my mind. Anais, keep slayin' the competition. Not only is the advertisement free of gimmicks, but it's just so glamorous and straight to the point. You want to be that woman carrying that bag. You want to have that body. You want to be Anais Mali. Duh.

Happy New Year!!!

Here's a mini recap of what's up: So I saw Dillon Fracis last Saturday!
 photo E099A031-27A4-41DE-8EA9-F98E09ACE6B2_zps0eujx8u9.jpg 
I mean, I was totally enthusiastic about going with my girls Kelvin and Andreina, but it was kind of lame that two of my other gurls couldn't go. One had plans with her family in Vegas for New Years, which was totally understandable. I mean, would I ditch a concert for shopping and free food (duh OBVIOUSLY I would!) would I want to get slapped by my mama for not going? Yeah, you know what I mean lol jk. Family is first. The other one couldn't make it because she "couldn't" find someone to cover her shift at her job, lol but her bf is in town so idk what to think....teehee.
Anyway, the three of us had a flawless time getting turnt up and being fierce bitches on the dancefloor. But seriously, we had a fun time. Like, this is exactly what I needed to end the year on a high note. Spending a nice evening with Kelvin and Andreina, two of my best friends, was everything.
 photo 3A2DD8ED-33C2-47E2-A5FF-6EC06562C40C_zpspq2zzcru.jpg
 photo 0C01517E-A462-4C14-B074-151AAFE26CFD_zpsqvcp0vjp.jpg
 photo AFD200DE-DC2A-4156-9EC8-A90CA99C1119_zpsasfsimdu.jpg
(Me and Andreina looking like a cute heterosexual couple. OMG YASS, I cut my hair. It's tragic. I miss my long locks *tears*)

Finally, here's my last selfie/OOTD of the damn year taken on Sunday while shopping with Jessica for a birthday dress.
 photo 2DD6C42F-DC50-4A35-A140-7F84B1A5A908_zpsuo5iylxr.jpg
(Outfit: Houndstooth scarf by H&M. Denim-sherpa-plaid-mix jacket by Unif available at Urban Outfitters. Ultra Skinny trousers by Gap. Converse sneakers. Black satchel by 3.1 Phillip Lim for Target)
For the most part, it's been a pretty tame, relaxing winter vacation with the exception of working two jobs lol. I hope everyone had a nice, lovely year. This year was full of surprises, tbh. After starting off on a scary note with my father's health, it's great to say that the year for the most part was quite positive. I feel more secure and I honestly haven't felt more ambitious than ever before all thanks to this year. It compromised of discovering more about what I want in life, opening up to old friends, and even questioning some friendships. Alright, enough with the depressing chatter. Happy New Year and stay flawless!
xoxo

Wednesday, December 18, 2013

SURPRISE, BITCH. I'M DONE WITH FINALS

Okay, that honestly really needed to be fully capitalized. You have no idea how excited I am that finals and the semester are over. I feel like I put more effort this semester than previous ones, tbh. Whatever, it's over. I can focus on being a boss ass bitch and living la vida loca a.k.a. work and being a lazy bum. But the main point I'm trying to make is Winter break is here!! YASASSSSSSSSS.

Adios!

Metronomy - I'm Aquarius (Music Video)

So, I'm driving like a maniac to school the other day for a final and I somehow hear some song that's really catchy and it was giving me Metronony vibes. Idk, I was totes into it but couldn't shazam it because I was not in the mood to crash or receive a ticket. Anyway, turns out it was indeed by Metronomy AND it's their new single for an upcoming album AND here's the music video! :D

Okay, if this is as good as The English Riviera, then I will be all over this, hunty. Like, The English Riviera is so good that if you didn't consider it one of your top albums of 2011 then you're pretty much dead to me. But seriously, the song is quite catchy and I can't wait for the rest to come out.