Friday, March 12, 2010

Chloe Fall/Winter 2010

Yay, we finally get to talk about good'ol perisian Chloe and it's same old same old-ness.
Photobucket
First off, I'm not going to hate on this collection cause I honestly have come to terms about it and I actually end up liking it more & more looking at it. There's certain looks that easily make me cream my pants (that velvet suit on Kasia is so cute! oh, my fucking god, that leather plus mens shirt look on Natasha is fierce as hell). Sure, most of it looks like the same shizz she's been showing for like 3 seasons in a row but oh I can't drink the hatorade and hate on my girl Hannah MacGibbon. There's definite looks I want and that overall makes me like this collection a lot. It's not anything new and it's definitely not the best collection of the season, but I'm liking it more & more. The only thing I will bitch about is the color palette. I mean browns and beiges? damn fucking browns & beiges? shit, I'm probably pooping browns & beiges from seeing it 3 seasons in a row. browns & beiges? browns & beiges? ok i've said it enough, it's probably out of my system. I will admit that I'm SO in love with the makeup & hair. That jet set 70's american glamorama hair looks so gorgeous. When you get to Natasha Poly below, just admire that damn Russian's beauty. Seriously, they all look so good. Even my man looking gurl Karmen looks good. Even the little hits of western look cute. Anyways, enough verbal diarrhea, here are my favorite looks:
ooooh Raquel is back. ugh this outfit is so 70's, ugh I love it.
Photobucket
this look is a bit Celine, no? whatever
Photobucket
This one's a bit simple but it's still cute and chic...
Photobucket
ugh Liu Wen is SO fierce. I'm loving the belted jacket.
Photobucket
Photobucket
Were wearing this one to the offices...mkay? Imagine me stepping into my job's kitchen to drink coffee while wearing these leather pants and bow top? WERQ!
Photobucket
Ehh the knits were kinda alright.
Photobucket
Photobucket
ugh this fur coat has my name written all over it.
Photobucket
Who cares about the dress, it's nice, but Siri looks GORGEOUS!
Photobucket
ooh this look is so me. I think the fringes on the side of shorts give it a little more interest. Plus, the whole outfit looks chic.
Photobucket
Take away the coat & those nasty ass cowboy boots and i'd wear it in a heartbeat. maybe.
Photobucket
oooh Freja looks gorgeous. loving this whole look.
Photobucket
loving this one as well...
Photobucket
oooh i'd so wear this one..so cute and chic but cozy...
Photobucket
those damn snow boots! those damn snow boots y'all! snow boots at Chloe? ay dios mio. ugh i'll take the blouse and fur...obviously the fur...
Photobucket
ugh full on leather on leather in all black. one of my top five fave looks...NEED...
Photobucket
love the little bow on the neck. so cute and chic.
Photobucket
omfg this look right here is SO me. one of my top faves. So gorgeous. Velvet & denim never looked so good.
Photobucket
oooh Lisanne looks so chic. I'm really loving this look a lot too. prefessional while looking chic, no? Oh who am I kidding, I'd wear this out on the streets.
Photobucket
ugh this look right here with that damn leather skirt is so the hotness. probably my favorite look of all. gorgeous gorgeous gorgeous gorgeous gorgeous gorgeous gorgeous...
Photobucket
yay my newest favorite bitch in the whole wide world Anabela was here! that coat is gorgeous!
Photobucket
ugh look how tall Freja looks! gorgeous...
Photobucket
as for accessories, they're all so stale like the bag of cheetoh chips I have on top of my refigerator that I eat when I feel fat and lonely. The only bags/clutches I'd "atleast" give a rim job for would be these...
Photobucket
And the award for the nastiest show on the runway goes to the yeehaw giddy-up cowboy boots at the show:
Photobucket
Those cowboy boots are horrendous, HORRENDOUS I tell you! oh and
ps. Fuck what I said about those snow boots, I NEED them. Send my mexican ass all the way to mount kilimanjaro or however you spell it (or bigbear is fine) with a hot buff athletic son of a bitch and were good to. Skiing in Chloe? loves it.
Photobucket
Anyways, just because I love Natasha's & Kasia's looks, I'll give you a pass Hannah. Seriously, she better step up her game next season or then i'll start yanking my hair like some girl does in one math class mkay. Overall, i'm giving it a 7/10. It's really good, but not best. The best description would be repetitive but enough rambling let's get to the another collection. Should we do Vuitton next?

No comments: