Friday, March 29, 2013

Cosmique


I haven't been this excited about a Numero editorial in such a long time. The gems and those jewel tone pieces are styled perfectly. And can we give a round of applause to Codie for the such flawless posses? 
Cosmique
Photographer: Sofia Sanchez & Mauro Mongiello
Model: Codie Young?
Styling: Samuel François
Hair: Romina Maneti
Make-Up: Rie Omoto
Nails: Tracy Clemens

I adore the slight psychedelic feeling the editorial evokes. Not only is the use of the gems quite lovely, but Codie Young is such a fantastic print model. I'm loving her more and more with each editorial of hers. The colors juxtaposed with the desert and the moon crest peeking through in the corner of the images all work together fabulously. And, it's one of those editorials that just gets you in the mood for the summer. Amiright?

It's About Damn Time

FINALLY, my fucking god.
But what I wanna know is when is the album out? I need new Azealia Banks material for the summa!

Thursday, March 28, 2013

Lollapalooza!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

This summer is officially going to be rad. I purchased my Lollapalooza ticket this past Tuesday without any hesitation. I've never been to Chicago, so I'm really ecstatic about the summer. Oh, the only bitch I stan for posted this on twitter today:
I mean, I already saw her at The Mermaid Ball here in LA last year, but I would do anything to see her again. Azealia, we must be reunited again! ~please god let this mean she's actually performing~

2 People, 1 Image : A$AP Rocky and Alexander Wang

Awe, how the hell did I not see this any sooner? Two of my favorite people in one picture :3
My god, A$AP's outfit is giving me LIFE.

Tuesday, March 26, 2013

A$AP Rocky - Fashion Killa

I'm sippin' purple syrup, come be my Aunt Jemima
And if you is a rider, we'll go shoppin' like mañana
Her attitude Rihanna, she get it from her mama
She jiggy like Madonna, but she trippy like Nirvana
Cause everything designer,Her jeans is Helmut Lang, shoes is Alexander Wang
And her shirt the newest Donna, Karan
Wearin' all the Cartier frames
Jean Paul Gaultiers cause they match with her persona
Probably my fave track from that album. Seriously, thank god my gurl Andreina got me his album. I don't know how I would survive without it, yah know?

Monday, March 25, 2013

Daft Punk. New Album. May 21st. OMFG!

Let me present you with the album cover, my friends!
I'm fucking hyperventilating right now. Here's a little insight: Daft Punk has to be one of my top 5 artists. Homework is my jam till death, I swear. I still, after all these years (yes, it's been 8 years since their last flawless masterpiece), can't believe they're coming back with a new album. You always hear rumors or random peasants spreading false hope, but this is absolutely legitimate! Here's the info via Pitchfork:
The wait is over. The new Daft Punk album, Random Access Memories, is up for pre-order on iTunes. It's out May 21 via Daft Life Limited, an imprint of Columbia Records. Fuck yeah.
They also have aired two advertisements for their album during the past two SNL episodes (?!? IKR)

There have also been reports of collaborations with Panda Bear (I'm DYING at this idea), Giorgio Moroder, and Nile Rodgers. For more information, visit the fierce folks at Pitchfork who have a bit more deets on this.
Now, can we officially say that this is gonna be one of the best years in music?

Toro Y Moi's "Never Matter" Music Video

Directed by Steve Daniels. I mean, I don't really care for the music video itself, but it just infuriates me that I still missed out on his concert here in Hollywood early in March. Adding fuel to the fire, sigh.
But on a serious note, "Harm In Change" is my jam from that album.
Flawless album and honestly one of my favorites of 2013 thus far.

P.s. Katie, if you somehow found my blog and are reading this, I HATE you for never saying yes to this concert!!!

Sunday, March 24, 2013

Spring Break Forever!

Spriiiing Break foreeever. If you didn't happen to catch Spring Breakers this past weekend, well I highly advise you. Superb film by Harmony Korine. Sigh, I usually have tough moments when deciding what to wear to the cinemas. It's between a "comfortable and casual" ensemble while fighting with opting in a "chic and cool" look. Sigh. This time I went with something that fuses both of those ideas.
 (OOTD: Thrifted sweater at Goodwill. Gap skinny trousers. G.H. Bass & Co. metallic loafers. Windsor chain bag)
I find it absolutely comical that a lot of people, especially idiots my age, went into seeing the movie thinking it would be a film along the lines of Project x and 21 & Over. Sigh, kids these days. Do they now know who Harmony Korine is? Do they not know he's the visionary behind the film Kids that starred the flawless Chloe Sevigny and Rosario Dawson? Ugh. I thought the film did a fantastic job at showing just how absurd and vile the spring break culture can get. If anything, it was poking fun somewhat at this ridiculous culture. By the end of the film, you got a sense of how corrupt spring break can get, imo. I laughed (that scene where Franco sucks on the pistol and him mixing his Calvin Klein colognes lol), felt creeped out (the scene where Franco continuously compliments a crying Selena Gomez), and actually felt amazed by how badass these girls were. Overall, one of my favorite films thus far for the year 2013. Can I also just mention that the trailer for The Bling Ring made me even more stoked for this year!
If you can tell, I repurchased my metallic blue loafers I lost at the Beverly Center! A friend of mine works at Macys and was able to help me buy the shoes at a cheaper price than I had initially purchased them for. I purchased them the first time for $82, I believe, and my fabulous friend helped me get them for $53. Not bad, no? Oh, let's throw in cray cray pic of moi below. Stiff bitch ftw!
Lol.
Anyways, can we take a moment to appreciate how flawless Selena was in this?
 And seriously, Vanessa Hudgens aka Candy is sooo my spirit animal from now on. Gurl, werq.

In the words of Candy, spring break foreeeever, bitches.

Saturday, March 23, 2013

Vogue Ukraine April 2013 : Zuzanna Bijoch

Even though I should be distraught and angry at Vogue Ukraine for not putting my queen Snejana on the cover, there's no denying that the magazine is on a roll. There have only been two issues thus far and their second cover is by far my favorite.
Zuzanna looks impeccably styled in that Gucci dress. I adore the pose, which showcases the impeccable cut-out in the back of that flawless dress. There's an almost seductive quality about Zuzanna's facial expression and you can't help but fall in love with those mesmerizing eyes. Stunning, overall. I loved the main editorial as well. My favorite shots below:
That over the shoulder pose in that stunning Valentino couture gown has to be my favorite shot of the whole editorial. Seriously, Vogue Ukraine is on a roll and let's hope it stays like that.

Queen Paris Hilton to Start Off The Day

I don't know about you, but this remix by Paul Oakenfold for qeen Paris' Turn it Up song is my jaaaaaam. Nothing better to start off this hot, boring day tbh.

xoxo

Thursday, March 21, 2013

These McQ Alexander McQueen Creepers are Giving Me Life!

Oh my god, these creepers are giving me life! Looky at what I found while browsing The Outnet:
 I love the tartan and the patent leather combined. Plus, the buckles give a nice touch.
The shoes are so punk and badass, but still quite chic. Now, the issue of whether caving in and splurging $290 on these bad boys.
Decisions, decisions..

Current Obsession: Jake Bugg's Two Fingers

Obsessed with him and his single.
Obsessed to the point where I've been playing this the whole time I was driving yesterday and not giving a damn.

Tuesday, March 19, 2013

Real Housewives of Beverly Hills Season 3 Reunion!

Holy Andy Cohen batman! The finale of RHOBH is next week, but papi Andy Cohen has blessed us with a preview of the reunion!


Ooooooooooooh gurl, shit is about to get real. I hate how Kim is attacking Brandi (my gurl). I mean, why are you defending lizard-looking Adrienne? Brandi has been so nice to you, like why ruin it? And I love how Yolanda is finally speaking up and calling out all the bullshit she sees, especially Kyle being two-faced.
Now, here's my little recap of yesterday's episode, which I LOOOOOOVED.
1) I LOVE how Brandi called Faye "Morally corrupt". YESSS. I was living for that moment. Ugh, and the nerve Faye had to butt in the conversation, Gurl, gtfo. Brandi telling her she can leave was priceless.
2) Marissa, who I love, disappointed me in this ep. Like, why are you talking smack about Brandi to the gurls, especially in front of the morally corrupt Faye? Go and handle that crap with Brandi. Plus, knowing how Brandi is, I'm sure Brandi was joking.
...but seriously, her husband is a cutie. How the hell would you not be all over that, gurl? Marissa needs to get her shit together.
3) This episode pretty much solidified my love for Yolanda. I was uncertain earlier, but I love how she's siding with Brandi and calling out all the girls on their bullshit, especially Faye and Marissa. She's the sanest of the bunch and most logical. Homegurl keeps it real.
4) I will regret this later, but I'm giving the award for "best line" to Faye. That whole "You can borrow as many Chanel's as you want, but you'll never be a lady" line was priceless. HAHAHAHA.
Now, let's all end this post with a lovely message.

xoxo

Benefit Cosmetics' Watt's Up!

OMG. I don't know how in the world I survived without Benefit's Watt's Up highlighter! Actually, I don't know how my makeup regime consisted only of foundation and concealer. 
 I received a mini version in the gift Sephora gave me for my birthday. A small bit of it goes a long way
I love the creamy consistency that it has, which makes it easy to blend into my skin. I dab this onto the to bridge of my nose, on my high cheekbones, my cupid's bow and then BAM, you look like a flawless queen. It has a champagne-shimmer color to it, so I don't know if it'll work well with other skin tones. I have a yellow-olive skin tone, so it works wonderfully for me. I don't know about you, but I just discovered that highlighting in terms of makeup is crack to me. LOVE. IT. I think I'm going to start doing makeup reviews here and there. I've been getting into makeup/skincare A LOT, recently so let's see how it all goes.

IT'S MY BIRTHDAY!!!!

Well it was on March 8, but I finally have time to post about it lol.
So my birthday was okay, tbh. Nothing over the top or special. I really don't even want to let anyone know how old I am now because I feel so old. As a gay man and being a fashion-obsessed kid, once you get older, your world starts crumbling haha. I didn't expect anything from my parents, so nothing amazing to tell on here. I was scheduled to attend two birthday dinners. One on Friday for my friend Katie, who couldn't attend Saturday's dinner, and one on Saturday for everyone else who could attend. It irks me and pisses me off that my friend Katie notified me 2 hours, yes 2 HOURS, before dinner that she couldn't make. My friend Jessica told me Katie couldn't make it because she had "SO MUCH HW" and needed to finish it to attend the Swedish House Mafia concert tomorrow. However, I heard from her that she couldn't make it because she felt that I wasn't going to show up to my own damn dinner (it's a long story as to why she would make that conclusion). At this point, it's 8 pm, I just had finished applying my makeup, and was left doing dinner alone with my friend Jessica. Eager to go out for my actual birthday, I decided to not give a fuck and just have a nice, casual dinner with Jessica on Friday. Katie missed out, I guess. Jess and I had dinner at Kitchen 24, our go-to spot and then went to the Arclight to catch a film. To be honest, Jess is one of those people that I can go goof off and have such an awesome time and I definitely did. Sigh, as of right now, I haven't spoken to Katie and she hasn't texted me at all to say sorry. Oh well lol.
 (Dinner on Friday. OOTD: Old flannel from my brother, The Rolling Stones band t-shirt, leather trousers from H&M, and Alexander Wang brenda camera bag)
Let's move on to Saturday, shall we? After having a flawless time with Jessica, we decided to hit up the mall the next day to purchase some makeup goodies and do some damage to the credit cards. I ended up buying crap from Lush and Sephora and being a camera whore in the H&M fitting rooms.
 (OOTD: Burberry polo shirt, Club Monaco striped sweater, Gap always skinny jeans, Steve Madden shoes, Michael Kors rose-gold watch, and my trusty Alexander Wang brenda camera bag)
After shopping, Jess and I stopped by my house for a quick change of clothes and went to meet the rest of the girls at my friend Marilyn's house. We ended up having dinner at Bottega Louie in downtown LA. I mean, I love the pastries there, so I was eager to try their actual food.
 My iphone camera is so messed up from accidentally dropping it numerous times that it somehow produced the image above. Anyways, bomb ass food with bomb ass people.
 (The gorge nightlife in downtown LA)
I had so much trouble deciding what to wear to my own birthday dinner, so I stuck with something casual, yet cool. The "I don't give a fuck, yet I look flawless and channeling a model off-duty kind-of look", yah know?
 (Parking Lot Slut: Steve Madden shoes, Gap always skinny jeans, Marc Jacobs polo, Gap denim jacket, and my Alexander Wang brenda camera bag)
Overall, it was a blast having dinner with just a couple of good, ol' friends. I couldn't have it any other way. As the obese person that I am, I left with a box of macaroons to enjoy with coffee the next morning.
Btw, major thanks to my friend Andreina for buying me my boo's (A$AP Rocky, duh) album. Fashion Killa is my anthem, obvi.

xoxo.

Monday, March 11, 2013

The Tale of How I Lost a Pair of Gorgeous Shoes

You see these gorgeous shoes by the brand G.H. Bass & Co. below...
Well, I purchased them a couple of weeks ago at Macys at the Beverly Center for $72 because of a fantastic sale I couldn't resist (originally $89).
(My gorgeous babies in my hands *tears*)
The story of how I lost them is so, so sad. I still can't fathom how it all went down. Let me break it down how the day went. You're in for a treat. So when I purchased the shoes, I had to wait a week to finally get my hands on the shoes because I purchased them before the actual sale happened and to get the full discount I had to wait...ugh, yeah, it was annoying. Finally a week goes by and I decided to head on a Saturday to get my shoes with my friend Jessica and then head to her parents' new restaurant they opened. When making a quick trip to the Bev Center, you obviously can't neglect Urth Cafe that's nearby. Plus, I was in the mood for a delectable green tea boba.
(OOTD: The Drums band t-shirt, Gap skinny jeans, Gap mens cardigan, TUK creepers, and Windsor Fashions chain bag)
So I pick up the shoes and at this point I'm so joyful and obsessing over them. My friend and I then head to H&M to just look around. I tried on a couple of moto jackets and moto vests and then came across this bomber jacket below and tried it on.
 This is where it gets sad. After 20 more minutes of trying crap on, my friend finally leaves the register from purchasing a cute peplum top and then it finally hit me! Where the hell are my shoes?!?!?! I started panicking and began to trace my steps. I literally asked anyone that seemed like they could help me about them. I wanna say I looked around for them for about 50 minutes throughout the H&M and couldn't find the shoes. I know I placed them on the floor when trying on things, so I know it's my fault and I shouldn't have been so careless. I then started getting paranoid about the customers there. For those that haven't been to the Bev Center, it's tourists galore so I wouldn't be surprised if my shoes are on a plane right now to England or China, yah know? There was a woman near me the whole time so I also wouldn't be surprised if it was her indeed that stole them. I then left my number with the folks at H&M and went to Macys to see if a kind soul found them and decided to return them. It gets annoying at this point. No one at Macys wanted to help me. There was this black woman, but she seemed concerned making a sale. Then there was this old, white guy helping two young blondes. Now, he saw me, but I'm sure his penis was doing the dictating and was forcing him to help those two blonde idiots. What an asshole. Then, there was this flamboyant, twink, gay, black man (trust me, my gaydar was ringing) that looked like he sweats glitter for fucks sake. He gave like an annoyed response when I asked him if someone returned a pair of shoes they found and he just pretended to answer the phone and went to the stock room. Like, he picked it up, asked an associate what number to call, didn't get a response on the phone, and just went back without notifying me what he was doing. He was incredibly incompetent. I saw him like 5 minutes later just walking around carrying boxes of shoes. Ugh, the nerve that idiot had. Finally, a lovely woman that was clearly out of dress code helped me and she let me no that there weren't any returned shoes. She did, however, take down my information just incase. We even bonded over literally wearing the exact pair of shoes lol. I then left and was distraught for the rest of the night. Sigh, they were gorgeous, but maybe it wasn't meant to be. Maybe if I immediately left after buying the shoes, something bad might've happened? I don't know, but I like to think that things happen for a reason. Sigh, it is what it is. Foolish Tony.
Anyways, I later went with my friend Jessica to her parents' restaurant to try their yummy mediterranean food.
I don't know exactly what the dish above is called, but all I know is that it's absolutely delectable and each bite was even better than the one before it. It definitely eased the pain I was enduring from those shoes.
Now, let me have a moment to myself to actually cry out the pain oookay?

This is Why I LOVE eBay!

Gurl, I don't know about you, but I love a good deal. I apparently have bad luck when it comes to those ipod/iphone usb cables, and I've already gone through using two -____-. I'm in desperate need of a new one and where else do I go to? eBay, of course.
Obviously, I chose the pink one. You can't go wrong with that choice, da'ling. Also, annoying-as-fuck-shitty-makeup-artist Michelle Phail did a video about her favorites of the month and featured this Mac laptop compact (pictured below) and I obviously went bananas and purchased one. Super kawaii!
God, I love eBay. Oh fuck, I love China and their cheap goods. You can't blame a gurl for loving a good deal ($5 total). I'm sure I would've spent like $20-$30 for the cable at the Apple store. Now,  I'm debating whether to purchase a black moto jacket from Korea......hmmmm...

Azealia Banks - Yung Rupunxel

I don't know what my gurl Azealia is sippin' on, but holy shit she just released her Yung Rapunxel single out early. 

Obvi, shitting on your fave. I'm so getting The Prodigy vibes.

Gurl, werk!