Thursday, November 13, 2014

Azealia Banks' Broke With Expensive Taste

IT'S FINALLY HERE!!!! 
Like, "yasssssssssssss" has never been so applicable in my life until now. I have been stanning for ha for lord knows how long. Like, I was there for the 1991 EP, for the Fantasea mix tape (btw she said Fantasea 2 is coming!!), for the Mermaid Ball, for the Twitter fueds, for the mess that was ATM Jam, for the messy comments she made. But mawma has finally scalped my weave and had the audacity to finally feed me and I am truly gagging. Please, enjoy and get those voguing lewks out because we are going to slay with these bops.
                                             
'Desperado', 'Soda", 'Miss Amor', 'JFK', 'Miss Camaraderie', 'Chasing Time', and of course 'Luxury' are my personal favorites, honestly. I love how 'Desperado' and 'JFK' are a bit moody while 'Soda' and 'Chasing Time' are those upbeat jams that just get me in the mood. 'Miss Amor' and 'Miss Camaraderie' are the true voguing jams, tbh. I could easily see 'Ice Princess' being quite commercially successful and possibly the next single, but I think it's my least favorite of my favorites if that makes any sense lol. Anyway, I do love the transition from a bit trap/hip hop into dance in the song. '212' is a given fave, but I'm really impressed with how eclectic the album is. You have some caribbean flavor in the opening track while pretty AB sings in Spanish in 'Gimme a Chance'. Then there's 'Nude Beach A Go-Go', which references teen beach movies from back in the day. 'Yung Rapunxel', 'BBD', and 'Heavy Metal and Reflective' aren't new but they slay and immediately get me in the mood to be a bad bitch. Also, major shout out to 'Luxury'. It's that jam that has me feeling so fierce and singing out loud and I just reenact the walking scene from the music video. I'm so damn proud of her and so happy I got my life from this. Screw her former label. She made it without them and is getting positive reviews and is even recognized on the Billboard charts WITHOUT any major promo. Werq, AB. Remember, bad bitches do it.
p.s. Okay, so my boo Lone produced two tracks (Miss Amore and Miss Camaraderie and he did Liquorice) and I honestly need them to collab more. They make a sick duo, tbh.

No comments: